Programme

Symposium Programme

A detailed programme in pdf can be found here.

Jump to: Sunday - Monday - Tuesday

Saturday, May 27
15:0016:00 Turku PET Centre Site Visit, Group 1
16:00–19:30 Registration
17:0019:30 Get-together party
Welcoming words
Gadolin lecture
Welcome reception in the exhibition area

 

Sunday, May 28
08:00 Registration

 

09:00-10:00 Radionuclides for radiotherapy

09:00-09:30  Recent trends in production of radionuclides for PET and radiotherapy – Etienne Vermeulen, CH

09:30-09:45 Free oral presentation – Jyri Lehto, FI

 

08:30-10:00 Software and modelling I

08:30-08:52 Accommodating error in research imaging studies – Andrew Crabb, US

08:52-09:14 Advanced quantification for nuclear cardiology using 4DM – Ed Ficaro, US

09:14-09:36 Validation of 15O-labeled water in cardiac perfusion study in Carimas development – Chunlei Han, FI

09:36-10:00 Report by the AAPM TG211 on evaluating PET segmentation algorithms: results and recommendations – Mathieu Hatt, FR
09:45-10:15 Coffee
10:15-12:15 Recent development in 11C- and 18F-radiochemistry

10:15-10:45 Metal mediated electrophilic and nucleophilic fluorinations – Olof Solin, Fi

10:45-11:15 New insight in 11C-labeling of epigenetic markers – Tonya Gilbert, US

11:15-11:30 Free oral presentation – Salla Lahdenpohja, FI

11:30-11:45 Free oral presentation – Outi Keinänen, FI

11:45-12:00 Free oral presentation – Kishore Gangangari, US

12:00-12:15 Free oral presentation – Friedrich-Alexander Ludwig, DE

10:30-12:30 Software and modelling II

10:30-10:54 Artificial Intelligence meets cardiac imaging – Piotr Slomka, US

10:54-11:18 SPM and open science – Guillaume Flandin, UK

11:18-11:42 Recent developments in free medical imaging software – Andrew Crabb, US

11:42-12:06 Two emerging technologies for healthcare: messaging and blockchain – hype vs reality – Karri Niemelä, FI

12:06-12:30 Quantification and harmonization, the path towards personalized medicine – Chris Constable, SE
12:15 Lunch
13:15-14:15 Poster session I

Radionuclide production, Radiochemistry, Modelling, Instrumentation, Preclinical Imaging
13:30-14:15 HANDS-ON IMAGING workshop:

DAY1: READY – examine, convert, import
14:15-14:45 Coffee
14:45-16:00 Recent development in multimodality imaging: Is PET/MR ready?

14:45-15:15 PET/MR – from status quo to status go – Thomas Beyer, AU

15:15-15:45 Exploring the opportunities for improved quantification using simultaneous PET/MRI – Brian Hutton, UK

15:45-16:00 Free oral presentation – Bernhard Sattler, DE

16:00-17:00 Preclinical imaging


16:00-16:30 Affibody imaging – Anna Orlova, SE

16:30-16:45 Free oral presentation – Guillaume Rucher, FR

16:45-17:00 Free oral presentation – Mia Ståhle, FI
14:45-17:00 HANDS-ON IMAGING workshop (continued):

DAY1: READY – examine, convert, import
Sauna Party

 

Monday, May 29

08:30-10:30 Advanced neuroimaging

08:30-09:15 Brain imaging at 7 Tesla: Challenges and opportunities – Jonathan Polimeni, US

09:15-10:00 Translationally oriented applications of PET neuroimaging in affective disorder – Jeff Meyer, CA

10:00-10:15 Free oral presentation – Fernando Caravaggio, CA

10:15-10:30 Free oral presentation – Tomi Karjalainen, FI





09:10-10:30 Technologists’ session I

09:10-09:50 Production of Radiopharmaceuticals – Olli Eskola, FI

09:50-10:30 Clean room – Riikka Kivelä, FI
10:30-11:00 Coffee

11:00-13:00  Biomarker imaging in cancer

11:00-11:30 18F-choline PET/CT in prostate cancer for the staging, the restaging and planning radiotherapy treatment – Laura Evangelista, IT

11:30-12:00 PET imaging of HER-2 positive tumours – Jens Sörensen, SE

12:00-12:30 Clinical translation of 18F-Al-peptides on tumor theranostics – Min Yang, CN

12:30-12:45 Free oral presentation – Ulrika Jakobsson, FI

12:45-13:00 Free oral presentation – Tetyana Tegnebratt, SE

11:00-13:00 Technologists’ session II

11:00-11:40 Radiation protection – Virpi Tunninen, FI

11:40-12:20 Finger and Eye doses to staff in PET – Tuula Tolvanen, FI

12:20-13:00 Working with the Karl100 – Heidi Partanen, FI

13:00 Lunch
13:30-16:15 Poster session II

Neurology, Beta Cell Imaging, Cardiology, Oncology
14:00-15:15 HANDS-ON IMAGING workshop:

DAY2: STEADY – edit, range, anonymize
14:45-15:15 Coffee
15:15-17:15  Molecular imaging in cardiovascular diseases

15:15-15:45 Quantitative Perfusion PET in cardiac diseases – Paul Knaapen, NL

15:45-16:15 Inflammation and infection imaging – Frank Bengel, DE

16:15-16:45 Imaging of angiogenesis – Antti Saraste, FI

16:45-17:15 Evolving role of imaging in patients with cardiac diseases – Jeroen J Bax, NL
15:15-17:15 HANDS-ON IMAGING workshop (continued):

DAY2: STEADY – edit, range, anonymize
Congress Banquet

 

Tuesday, May 30
09:00-10:30 Genetics, epigenetics and imaging

09:00-09:30 Imaging of epigenetics – Tonya Gilbert, US

09:30-10:00 Imigomics – Joel Kullberg, SE

10:00-10:30 Phenotyping for genetics studies – Markku Laakso, FI
08:30-10:30  HANDS-ON IMAGING workshop:

DAY3: GO – dump, script, PACS
10:30-11:00 Coffee
11:00-13:00 Beta cell imaging

11:00-12:00 Current status of beta cell imaging – Damian Wild, CH and Martin Gotthardt, NL

12:00-12:30 Hyperinsulinsm and PET – Oliver Blankenstein, DE

12:00-12:15 Free oral presentation – Sanna Honkala, FI

12:15-12:30 Free oral presentation – Minna Lahesmaa, FI
13:00-13:20 Closing of the symposium
Juhani Knuuti
Chairman of the Organising Committee
13:30-15:00 Turku PET Centre Site Visit, Group 2

 

River Aura and the congress venue SAS Radisson