Invitation
Organizing Committee
Announcements:
- First
- Second
- Final
(Downloadable PDF files)
Important Dates
Programme
Social Programme
Abstract Submission
Registration and Accommodation
General Information
Exhibition
Young Investigator Award
Software development session
How to reach Turku
Contact Information
 

Programme

Sunday
May 25

08.00 Registration

09.00-12.15 Radionuclide production and radiochemistry

Chairs: Piero Salvadori & Olof Solin

09.00-9.30 Large scale production of
radionuclides for PET − Bill Alvord, US
09.30-10.00 Copper radionuclides for PET −
Miguel Avila-Rodriguez, Canada
10.00-10.30 An Industry perspective on future
of PET radiopharmaceuticals − Antony Gee, UK

10.30-11.00 Coffee and posters

 

 

 

 

 


11.00-11.30 After thirty years of target and radiochemistry developments, where are we? Where are we headed? − Tom Ruth, Canada
11.30-12.00 Asymmetric synthesis of PET
radiopharmaceuticals − Raisa Krasikova,
Russia
12.00-12.15 An 86Y-labeled mirror-image oligonucleotide: influence of Y-DOTA isomers on the biodistribution in rats − J Schlesinger, Germany

11.00-12.30 Technologist Session
Chairs: Kate Pedersen & Helena Luotolinna-Lybeck

11.00-11.30 Preparation of the patient prior to a
PET study − Marko Seppänen, Finland
11.30-11.50 Clinical PET Study - Radiographers
point of view − Heidi Betlehem, Finland
11.50-12.30 QA in Radiation protection in a
PET/CT facility −Kate Pedersen, Denmark

12.15 Lunch
Posters and Site visit to PET centre
12.30 Lunch
Posters
13.30-16.30 Instrumentation and
modelling

Chairs: Mika Teräs & Tom Ruth

13.30-14.00 Motion in whole body PET/CT studies
− Dimitris Visvikis, France
14.00-14.30 Motion correction strategies in brain
PET − Rich Carson, US
14.30-15.00 Platforms for Small-Animal Imaging −
Pat Zanzonico, US
15.00-15.30 Coffee and posters
15.30-16.00 ntPET: Temporal Characterization of
Neurotransmitter Release − Evan Morris, US
16.00-16.15 Comparison of 4 list-mode based image reconstruction methods for respiratory-gated PET acquisitions − Nicolas Grotus, France
16.15-16.30 Combined microPET® / MR System: Initial Performance Assessment − Rob Hawkes, UK
13.30-16.45 Technologist session
continues


13.30-13.50 Metabolic analyses as part of the PET
studies − Pauliina Virsu, Finland
13.50-14.10 The role of the technologist in the
production of 15O-labelled radiowater − Heidi
Lappalainen, Finland
14.10-14.30 Tutorial of the technologist students −
Sanna Suominen, Finland
14.30-15.00 Free discussion
15.00-15.30 Coffee and posters
15.45-16.45 Excursion to the Turku PET Centre

Sauna Party

 

Monday
May 26

08.30-10.00 From Preclinical to Clinical Imaging in PET
Chairs: Pat Zanzonico & Merja Haaparanta-Solin

08.30-09.00 Role of small animal PET for molecular imaging in pre-clinical studies − Cristina Nanni, Italy
09.00-09.30 Preclinical PET in development of new drugs − Raymond E. Gibson, US
09.30-09.45 Radio- or Fluorecent-labeling of Protein through the Sel-Tag and its Application in Medical Imaging − Qing Cheng, Sweden
09.45-10.00 Paraquat Uptake in Adult and Fetal Macaque Brains in vivo: A PET Study − R Bartlett, US

10.00-10.30 Coffee and posters

10.30-12.00 Oncology
Chairs: Seppo Pyrhönen & Heikki Minn

10.30-11.00 PET/CT assessment of treatment response in Oncology − Sigrid Stroobats, Belgium
11.00-11.30 PET-based treatment planning in radiotherapy: a new standard? − Vincent Gregoire, Belgium
11.30-11.45 [18F]EF5: A New PET Tracer for Imaging Hypoxia in Head and Neck Cancer − Gaber Komar, Finland
11.45-12.00 Incorporating hypoxia information from PET into treatment planning − Iuliana Toma-Dasu

09.30-11.50 Software Development session


09.30-9.50 Definitions for PET data classes in object oriented C# library - Harri Merisaari, Finland
Break
10.30-10.50 Vinci 3 and experience with multi-platform development - Stefan Vollmar, Germany
10.50-11.10 Workflow histories and image data with validation - Stefan Vollmar, Germany
11.10-11.30 Automated classification of dementia patterns in FDG-PET - Stewart Young, Germany
11.30-11.50 CarimasTurku: Analysis package for PET heart study - Chunlei Han, Finland

12.00 Lunch
Posters and Exhibition


13.00-14.45 Cardiology
Chairs: Jaakko Hartiala & Juhani Airaksinen

13.00-13.30 New molecular imaging targets in cardiology − Frank Bengel, US
13.30-14.00 Hybrid imaging - revolution in cardiac imaging − Juhani Knuuti, Finland
14.00-14.15 Hybrid PET/CT imaging in the detection of coronary atherosclerosis with assessment of functionally significant stenoses − Esa Joutsiniemi, Finland
14.15-14.45 Clinical cardiac imaging – where are we going? − Marcelo Di Carli, US

14.45-15.30 Coffee and posters

15.30-17.00 Molecular Imaging in Endocrinology
Chairs: Cristina Nanni & Pirjo Nuutila

15.30-16.00 Imaging of neuroendocrine tumours – Klaas-Pieter Koopmans, The Netherlands
16.00-16.30 11C-DTBZ Positron Emission Tomography as a tool to measure pancreatic beta cell mass - Eric Liu, US
16.30-16.45 Trimetazidine improves heart function by reducing myocardial fatty acid oxidation in non-diabetic obese humans − Marco Bucci, Finland
16.45-17.00 [18F]Fluorodopa Positron Emission Tomography in Primary and Secondary Diagnosis of Neuroendocrine Tumors − Saila Kauhanen, Finland

Note: 13:00-17:00 HRRT Users Meeting

Concert and Banquet

 

Tuesday
May 27

8.30-11.15 Neurotransmission
Chairs: Ulla Ruotsalainen & Juha Rinne

8.30-9.00 Imaging dopamine in cognition − David Brooks, UK
9.00-9.30 Amyloid imaging − Agneta Nordberg, Sweden

9.30-10.00 Coffee and posters

10.00-10.30 Advances in white matter imaging − Martha Shenton, US
10.30-11.00 How antipsychotics work - lessons from men, mice and molecules − Shitij Kapur, Canada
11.00-11.15 The effects of dopamine d2 receptor gene-related polymorphisms on human extrastriatal dopamine receptor availability in vivo − Mika Hirvonen, Finland


11.15 Lunch



GE12.30-15.00 GMP in PET: From research to clinical practice
jointly organized with Turku Imanet
Chairs: Kirsti Torniainen & Thijs Kroon


12.30-13.15 Changing world of GMP in PET − Paul Crosby, UK.
13.15-13.45 Operational perspective for safe PET-radiopharmacy practice − Per Hartvig, Sweden

13.45-14.00 Coffee

14.00-14.30 Panel debate with questions from the audience (will be collected during the lunch break), Kirsti Torniainen (chairman), Paul Crosby, Per Hartvig, Antony Gee, Veikko Koivisto
14.30-15.00 EU Innovative Medicines Initiative − Veikko Koivisto, Germany

15.00-15.15 Closing of the symposium
Juhani Knuuti, Chairman of the Organising Committee