Welcome * Registration * Programme* Social Programme

Abstracts * Information * Contact * Exhibitors

 

Programme

Programme:

Thursday, May 7

8.30-9.30 Registration
9.30-10.45 Young Scientists' Morning Programme
Chairs: Natalia Gass and Paula Salo
  Nea Kalleinen (Finland): Sleep and menopause - hormone therapy and sleep deprivation
  Stine Knudsen (Denmark): Overcoming the pitfalls of CSF hypocretin-1 measurements in the diagnosis of narcolepsy: the standardized international diagnostic value, and the specific diagnostic value in the Danish population
  Silje Kjeka Namtvedt (Norway): Impact of obesity on endothelial and ventricular dysfunction in patients with OSA
  Katja Valli (Finland): Threat simulation - the function of dreaming?
  Marielle Zoetmulder (Denmark): Relationship of prepulse inhibition of the startle   reflex to cognitive function in Parkinson patients with and without REM sleep behavior disorder
  Natalia Gass (Finland): Genetic profile in the hypothalamus in rat model of depression
10.45-11.15 Coffee Break
11.15-12.00 Young Scientists' Morning Programme continues
12.00-12.15 Opening
12.15-13.00 KEYNOTE LECTURE
Stress, work hours and sleep
Torbjörn Åkerstedt
13.00-14.00 Lunch & Exhibition
14.00-15.30 Basic Sleep Research in Scandinavia: Some Examples
Chairs: Bertil Fredholm and Tarja Porkka-Heiskanen
  Bertil Fredholm: Adenosine, adenosine receptors and the effects of caffeine
  Krister Kristensson and Mikael Nygård: Sleeping sickness: a paradigm for studies on effects of inflammatory cytokines on hypothalamic nuclei
  Janne Gronli: Antidepressive effect of sleep deprivation
  Kirsi-Marja Rytkönen: Adenosine and nitric oxide in regulation of sleep homeostasis
15.30-16.00 Coffee Break & Exhibition
16.00-16.45 Poster Viewing & Exhibition
16.45-18.15 Sleep-Disordered Breathing and Cardiovascular Diseases
Chairs: Jan Hedner and Olli Polo
  Jan Hedner: Current state of understanding the link between sleep & breathing and cardiovascular diseases (15 + 5 min)
  Ludger Grote: Cardiovascular function and risk - assessment based on continuous autonomic modulation  (20 + 5 min)
  Arho Virkki: Transcutaneous CO2 analysis in predicting endothelial function (20 + 5 min)
  Olli Polo: Sleep disordered breathing in cardiovascular diseases - chicken or egg (15 + 5 min)
20.00-21.30 City Reception at the Turku City Hall
   

Friday, May 8

8.30-10.00 Diagnosis of Partial Upper Airway Obstruction during Sleep
Chairs: Olav Skatvedt and Sari-Leena Himanen
  Sari-Leena Himanen: Prolonged partial upper airway obstruction during sleep
  Olav Skatvedt : Inspiratory and esophageal pressure in snoring and upper airway resistance syndrome (UARS)
  Mirja Tenhunen: Impact of Emfit movement sensor on diagnosis of sleep disordered breathing
  Esa Rauhala: Tracheal sound analysis in prolonged partial obstruction
  IN PARALLEL:
  Young Scientists’ Session
Chairs: Eva Svanborg and Päivi Polo-Kantola
  Tuuli Lahti (Finland): Circadian rhythm disruptions and health
  Jan Wesström (Sweden): Health related quality of life and restless legs syndrome among women in Sweden
  Harald Hrubos-Strøm (Norway): Self-reported sleep quality, objective sleep, anxiety and depression in population derived subjects with high risk of obstructive sleep apnea
  Erna Sif Arnardóttir (Iceland): Sweating in OSA: Association with sleep stages and blood pressure
  Paula Salo (Finland): Cognitive performance after menopause: The effects of hormone therapy and sleep deprivation
10.00-10.30 Coffee Break & Exhibition
10.30-12.00 Clinical Issues in Hypersomnia
Chairs: Jerker Hetta and Christer Hublin
  Christer Hublin: Introduction 
  Jerker Hetta: Psychiatric aspects of hypersomnia and sleepiness
  Markku Partinen: Hypersomnia and driving
  Christer Hublin: Differential diagnosis of idiopathic hypersomnia
  IN PARALLEL:
  The Physiological and Cognitive Effects of Cumulative Sleep Restriction
  Chairs: Göran Kecklund and Mikko Härmä
  John Axelsson: Physiological effects of cumulative sleep deprivation
- lessons from Sweden (15min)
  Wessel Van Leeuwen: Physiological effects of cumulative sleep deprivation
- lessons from Finland (15min)
  Discussion (10 min)
  Göran Kecklund: Cognitive effects of cumulative sleep deprivation.
- lessons from Sweden (15min)
  Marja-Leena Haavisto: Cognitive effects of cumulative sleep deprivation.
- lessons from Finland (15min)
  Discussion (20 min)
12.00-13.00 Lunch & Exhibition
13.00-13.45 Poster Viewing & Exhibition
13.45-15.15 The many faces of RLS
-observations and studies on primary and secondary RLS and their comorbidities in clinical practice

Chairs: Lena Leissner and Juha Markkula
  Juha Markkula: Introduction and opening words (5 min)
  Markku Partinen: The epidemiology and comorbidity of RLS (30 min)
  Juha Markkula: RLS in psychiatry (15 min)
  Lena Leissner: Primary and secondary RLS in neurolgy (30 min)
  Lena Leissner: Discussion and closing remarks (10 min)
  IN PARALLEL:
  Sleep Epidemiology: Results from Prospective Occupational Cohorts
Chairs: Hugo Westerlund and Jussi Vahtera
  Jane Ferrie: Change in sleep duration and cognitive function: Findings from the Whitehall II study          
  Börge Sivertsen: Sleep disturbances as a risk factor work disability
  Paula Salo: Sleep disturbances, depression, and work disability: The Finnish Public   Sector Study
  Hugo Westerlund: Work-related sleep disturbances and sickness absence in the Swedish working population
15.15-15.45 Coffee Break & Exhibition
15.45-17.15 Sleep Related Breathing Disorders in Children
Chairs: Harriet Akre and Outi Saarenpää-Heikkilä
  Turkka Kirjavainen: Sleep related breathing disorders in infants
  Katja Liukkonen: Obstructive sleep related breathing disorders in children
  Harriet Akre: Sleep studies and treatment in children’s with sleep related breathing disorders
  IN PARALLEL:
  Burden of Sleep Disorders and the Current State of Sleep Research and Sleep Medicine in the Nordic Countries
Chairs: Poul Jennum and Tapani Salmi
  Poul Jennum: Socio-economical burden of sleep disorders (20 min)
  Harriet Akre: Norwegian experiences (10 min)
  Ludger Grote: Swedish experiences (10 min)
  Poul Jennum: Danish experiences (10 min)
  Tarja Saaresranta: Finnish experiences (10 min)
   Discussion

19.00-

Conference Dinner at the Restaurant Koulu
   

Saturday, May 9

8.30-10.00 Clinical Issues in Insomnia
Chairs: Björn Bjorvatn and Markku Partinen
  Björn Bjorvatn: Burden of disease in insomnia patients
  Tiina Paunio: Link between poor sleep and depressive mood
  Lena Leissner: Neurological aspects of insomnia
  Markku Partinen: Current medical treatment of insomnia and future trends
10.00-10.30 Coffee Break & Exhibition
10.30-12.00 Sleep and Breathing in Women
Chairs: Eva Lindberg and Tarja Saaresranta
  Päivi Polo-Kantola: Sleep and menopause
  Malin Svensson: Symptoms associated with snoring and sleep apnea in women from the general population
  Carin Sahlin: Sleep in women - Normal values for sleep stages and position and the effect of age, obesity, sleep apnea, smoking, alcohol and hypertension
  Ulla Anttalainen: Co-morbidities in women with sleep-disordered breathing
  IN PARALLEL:
  Seasonal Changes in Mood and Behaviour
Chairs: Jerker Hetta and Timo Partonen
  Sharon Grimaldi: Epidemiological data on seasonal changes in mood and
behavior (30 min)
  Leena Kovanen: Clock gene variants in relation to seasonal variation, metabolic traits and alcohol consumption (30 min)
  Timo Partonen: The circadian basis of seasonal affective disorder (30 min)
12.00-13.00 Lunch & Exhibition
13.00-13.45 Poster Viewing & Exhibition
13.45-15.15 Certification of Sleep Specialists and Accreditation Procedure in the Nordic Countries
Chairs: Søren Berg and Jan Hedner
  Speakers TBA
15.15-15.30 Coffee Break
15.30-16.15 Business Meeting and Closing Remarks

Congress Office
University of Turku
Lemminkäisenkatu 14-18 A
20520 Turku, Finland
tel. int. +358 2 333 5021
fax int. +358 2 333 5008
e-mail: congress[at]utu.fi

http://www.sus.fi/

Valid CSS!

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional